[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

asp.net add class to div

Posted on 2011-09-26
7
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a div that I want to add a css class "hideme" via code.  The id of the div is "mydiv".
How do I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:jackjohnson44
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36602305
If you have the runat="server" set on the <div>, then you can do:

this.mydiv.Attributes.Add("class", "hideme");

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:disrupt
ID: 36602338
Let's say you had a button you just do this:

<asp:Button ID="Button1" runat="server" CssClass="hideme" />

or in code behind

Button1.CssClass = "hideme";
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:disrupt
ID: 36602359
for regular div you can do this

<div runat="server" id="div1">...</div>

codebehind:
protected System.Web.UI.HtmlControls.HtmlGenericControl div1l;
div1.Styles.Add("class", "hideme");
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:disrupt
ID: 36602363
fix:

for regular div you can do this

<div runat="server" id="div1">...</div>

codebehind:
protected System.Web.UI.HtmlControls.HtmlGenericControl div1;
div1.Styles.Add("class", "hideme");

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 36602518
@disrupt

This:

div1.Styles.Add("class", "hideme");

Open in new window


is not correct because class is not a valid CSS attribute. You would want to use Attributes vs Styles, as I demonstrated above.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:disrupt
ID: 36602530
<div runat="server" id="div1"></div>

Yes my mistake should be like so:
protected System.Web.UI.HtmlControls.HtmlGenericControl div1;
div1.Attributes.Add("class", "hideme");

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:yogsoft
ID: 36707849
Make sure that your div has attribute runat="server" and access the same div in code-behind using its id and add "class" attribute to it.

Note: If your div is inside GridView or DataGrid, you need to cast div to HtmlGenericControl and then add "class" attribute to it in RowDataBound/ItemDataBound event.
0