Solved

Sticky Keys?

Posted on 2011-09-26
7
431 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello,

One of my users has a Dell Latitude E6510, and randomly, even when they are not typing, a key continuously types as if it was pressed down or stuck. The user says the keybaord is not actually getting stuck, and sometimes he is not even typing. It has happened more than 5 times in the last month.

Any idea what is going on here?
0
Comment
Question by:markterry
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 500 total points
ID: 36602308
The keyboard may be defective.  This is possible even though no keys are being pressed.

To diagnose:  Swap it out for a known good unit.  If the problem is alleviated, the keyboard is bad - throw it out and replace it with a known good keyboard.  If the problem persists, other avenues can be investigated, such as a faulty keyboard controller (PS/2 keyboard) or USB problems (USB keyboard).
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36602361
Press one key (preferrably known not to be sticky) 5 times. An ease of access window will pop up Go to settings and see if you have set sticky keys to be on. You can also go to Control Panel -> Ease of Access. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 36674385
is it the same key everytime?  which one?
I would reseat the keyboard (disconnect from mainboard and reconnect) and see if the problem is resolved, if not, boot from a Ubuntoo Live CD or a different OS on a different HDD to see if the problem could be software/driver related.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36707985
you can test the hardware when booted from a live cd - that should help you diagnose ; here a couple :
http://www.ubcd4win.com/                              ubcd  Win
http://www.knoppix.org/                               Knoppix      
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:markterry
ID: 36710986
Hmm, okay, great suggestions. I have dell pro warranty support, so I am probably going to put it on them seeing as it sounds like most of your believe it is hardware related. If that doesnt work I will try the other suggestions.

Thanks guys! I will award points once I have a confirmed solution.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36711053
i never said it was hardware - i only ointed out how you could test it to be so
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:markterry
ID: 36952027
Replacing keyboard fixed it.
0