Solved

Cannot see the body text within an email message

Posted on 2011-09-26
9
740 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I just upgraded to Outlook 2010 from Outlook 2003. I can read the text in the body of the mail message prior to upgrading.  Now when I open the email nothing is displayed.  I am running on Windows XP Pro and using exchange server 2010.
0
Comment
Question by:captjcret
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:swap_101982
ID: 36707555
run outlook in safe mode and then see if it is loading body text.
Also try some command line switches of Outlook
/resetnavpane       Clears and regenerates the Navigation Pane for the current profile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:captjcret
ID: 36712059
Ran outlook using your recommended startup switches and it did not fix the problem.  Sending and recieving seems to be okay but still cannot see anything in the body of the message. Help!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:captjcret
ID: 36713464
Okay, It looks like anything sent in plain test gets through.  If I receive mail in the HTML format it is not displayed.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 36812774
Does this solve it
How to Convert Plain Text Email Messages to HTML in Outlook 2010
http://www.nirmaltv.com/2010/10/13/how-to-convert-plain-text-email-messages-to-html-in-outlook-2010/
if you want Outlook to download them automatically, then select the option “Change Automatic Download Settings”. This will open the trust centre and you can untick the box against “Don’t download pictures automatically in HTML email messages or RSS items”
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 500 total points
ID: 36814137
Is there any chance you had set some custom options in 2003 for displaying e-mail?  If so, I can easilly see 2010 deciding it didn't like something in those settings.
If you are comfortable with Outlook, the surest fix would be to backup your PST file(s), delete your profile (Control Panel -> Mail), recreate your email account, and then import the PST.  While tedious, this would dump all of the 2003 settings and start fresh with 2010's defaults.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:acstechee
ID: 36815279
What antivirus do you run? I have heard that script scanning from Mcafee and some other vendors can cause this.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:captjcret
ID: 36818299
Out of all of the suggestions backing everything up and deleting and recreating the profile fixed everything for 3 workstation.  All I have to say is be careful updating from Outlook 2003 to Outlook 2010.  Thanks for everyones help
0