[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

What's the best way to improve network connectivity access between a Windows XP computer and a Server 2008 R2 DFS?

Posted on 2011-09-26
4
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
What's the best way to improve network connectivity access between a Windows XP computer and a Server 2008 R2 DFS?

The Windows XP client computer is located in an office that has one of the two servers that comprise the Server 2008 R2 DFS in the local office.

The other Server 2008 R2 server that is part of the DFS is located in a remote data center.

Ever since this DFS was set up, it has taken the user with the Windows XP computer around 3 minutes to open 300-500 KB Microsoft Office files. It also takes the user a long time (over 2 minutes to save changes to a file that is located on the DFS).

What can I do to speed this entire process up so that the user will be able to open and save these files faster?

The Windows XP computer is a desktop computer.

If I enable offline files and choose to have all of the files on this DFS network share available offline, will that speed up the network access to these files so that the user can open and save changes to these files faster?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1336 total points
ID: 36602553
First and foremost, check for mapped drives showing as disconnected. If present delete them.

And please don't do offline files yet, that's a whole nother problem in a DFS environment....

How does a freshly created profile, either for this or another user work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 36602577
I haven't tried creating a new Windows profile for the user yet.

Will creating a new Windows user profile speed up the file access on the DFS from the Windows XP computer?
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 1336 total points
ID: 36690261
Depends, if there are alot of broken links in thier registry.... MRU locations etc.....

I would suggest a NEW user to this machine (no existing profile), that way you can isolate it to machine/user.....
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jzaniewski
jzaniewski earned 664 total points
ID: 36720410
This sounds like the XP user is configured to use the remote server as the default. Right click on the DFS share on the XP machine, go to properties and select the DFS tab. make sure the server that is set active is the local server.
0