Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Add more than one auto-incremental field in SQL Server table

Posted on 2011-09-26
3
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi

we have a table called Table1 and it has a primary key IDTable1 which is an auto-incremental field. we want to make another field as an auto-incremental field too. is it possible to do that, because it sounds like you can only make one auto-incremental at a time in SQL Server table.

How we can do this with SQL instructions by :
Alter Table bla bla bla .......

Thanks  
0
Comment
Question by:venmarces
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Lowfatspread earned 750 total points
ID: 36602517
no you can only have 1 identity column per table

why do you think you need a second?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Brendt Hess
Brendt Hess earned 750 total points
ID: 36602607
You can mock up auto-incrementing fields using triggers, but you can not use more than one identity field (which is the auto incrementing field type) in a single table.  How you mock up another incrementing field depends on what you want to do with it.  

So, please specify what it is you wish to accomplish.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:venmarces
ID: 36981261
good
0