Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I put my printer Brother MFC 9120CN on-line?

Posted on 2011-09-26
5
Medium Priority
?
1,635 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have tried the following PC Instructions:

    1 Open the Start menu and click on the "Printers and Faxes" icon. This will open a window with a list of the printers currently set up on your computer.
   
    2 Double-click on the icon of the printer you want to change to online. A pop-up window detailing all current print jobs will open.
   
    3 Go to Printer in the menu bar of the pop-up window and uncheck "Use Printer Offline." This action will change the printer from offline to online.

The steps didn't work as hoped.
0
Comment
Question by:Elton Brown
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 36602583
I have three different Brother MFCs. What you need to do is install the Brother software. For your model, it may be downloaded from here:
http://welcome.solutions.brother.com/bsc/public/us/us/en/dlf/download_top.html?reg=us&c=us&lang=en&prod=mfc9120cn_all

Be sure to select the right operating system. I've always had good luck with the Brother MFC installations. Just follow the prompts and after installation you'll be online. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 36602585
Meant to say be sure to install the Full Driver & Software Package. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ggc2
ID: 36712041
how about the printer port ?  when you right click the machine, select properties.

in the port tab, check which port is selected.  if it in ip address, make sure you have the same ip address set up in the machine.

if the port is usb port, check if there are other usb ports you can select, and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 2000 total points
ID: 36712326
The Brother installation file (Full Driver & Software Package) supports both USB and network connections. For printing, it installs a print driver and for scanning, it installs TWAIN and WIA drivers. If you download the latest and greatest package for the MFC-9120CN from the Brother website and go through the installation, you should not have to look at properties, USB ports, IP addresses, etc.

Please let us know if you've installed the latest package from the link I gave above. If you have and it's not working, that's a different story. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Elton Brown
ID: 36890257
Thank you for the information Joe!
It worked!
0