Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ie6,7,8

Posted on 2011-09-26
5
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
want to see pages on ie6,7,8

dont want just a screenshot.  (browsershots.org)

I want to use these browsers
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36602556
You mean you want to download them?  Here they are:

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-CA/internet-explorer/downloads/ie

IE6 is now way out of date and I don't think you can download it from Microsoft. Google for it and someone may have it, but I prefer to get my stuff from Microsoft to avoid viruses. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 36640367
i think this question should be in the css zone.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-CA/internet-explorer/downloads/ie  only lets me download ie9

and I can only have one version at once (so need to uninstall others)
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 36645218
The link I gave you has all 3 browsers available for download. The links are underneath the big IE9 coloured bar. But they do work.

Yes, you can only have one version at a time on one host.

I have IE9 running on my Windows 7 host, IE8 running on my XP Pro guest machines, no IE7 (not much difference between IE7 and IE8), and then IE6 on my earlier operating system guests.  You could approach multiple browsers this way.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Rovastar earned 2000 total points
ID: 36650904
I use IETester

http://www.my-debugbar.com/wiki/IETester/HomePage

That emulates IE 5.5 to IE 10 in one program. Works really well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 36707942
thanks
0