Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMWARE tools installed :?

Posted on 2011-09-26
5
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
how can you know if vmware tools are installed with out logging into the server? the windows server that is ?

i have a bunch of windows guests that i want to see if vmware tools are installed and do not want to log into each one and see if it is in add remove
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 36603737
When using the vSphere GUI, if you check the VM Summary, it will state VMware Tools - OK, Running or Blank indicating no tools installed.

 vmware tools installed
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 36604241
You can also check using VMware Community Power Pack Tools, and PowerCLI.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:klodefactor
klodefactor earned 800 total points
ID: 36626059
From the vShere Client, click on whichever level contains the VMs you want to check, either the datacenter level, or the cluster level, or a single host.

Click on the "Virtual Machines" tab.

Right-click on any column heading to bring up the add/remove columns dialog, then click on "VMware Tools Status" to add that column.

Now you can click on that new column heading to sort.  Possible values are: OK, Not installed, Not running, Out of date

You should also take a look at RVTools (http://www.robware.net/), which has great filtering options when displaying information about dozens/hundreds of VMs.

--klodefactor
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 36635664
VMware Tools Filter in vSphere GUI Client
 VMware Tools filter
VMware Community Pack

 VMware Community Pack
I would also recommend using the following, also VMware recommends the use of PowerCLI, which is PowerShell interface with vSphere-specific additions.

http://communities.vmware.com/community/vmtn/server/vsphere/automationtools/powercli

One of the simplest PowerCLI examples, and something which is actually extremely useful on its own, is the Get-VM cmdlet. Which lists VMs.

PowerCLI can be a bit overwhelming to use,  But it can be enhanced with a nice toolset and a library of preconfigured scripts to jump-start your mass changes, which is possible with PowerGUI

http://powergui.org/index.jspa

and

VMware Community Pack

http://www.virtu-al.net/featured-scripts/vmware-powerpack/

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:klodefactor
klodefactor earned 800 total points
ID: 36641190
The Community Pack is nice, but the vSphere Client "Filter" you mention doesn't appear to be a filter, just sort capability as I described above.

RVTools has an actual filter where you can restrict the listing by one or more of the following: datacenter, cluster, host, powerstate (on/off/suspended), VM/template, etc.  See attached image.

--klodefactor
RVTools-filter.png
0