?
Solved

File Backup software, FTP backup

Posted on 2011-09-26
10
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I am running 2 windows servers 2008 R2, and I have a 3rd server for backups. I was wodnering if there's a good free product out there to perform file backups of my files.
I'm already using acronis for images, but I would like to backup the .bak files and also just different data files as well from one server to another.  I also need to backup the data from the backup server to our remote location, the slowest internet connection is a 60 mbps connection.
I tried transferring a 90 GB file, but it alwaays fails.
Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:afacts
10 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 36619764
What application always fails?  WS_FTP is a top class FTP application that can be scheduled. I have transferred large files with (but not 90Gb). SyncBack Pro also is good at backups. I sync several gigabytes of files and it never breaks. The largest file I have (1 single file) is 45 Gb.  I use both the above applications and like them both. Neither are free, both are cheap, both have free trials.  .... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 36623109
I use synchback free edition, and it's good, so which one is better, do you think, so I can try the trials.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 36625023
I never had issues with SyncBack Pro, but it is worth a try. Also, while trying, you can contact 2brightsparks.com support and ask them about the 90Gb file. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 36625589
Also try WS_FTP. It is good with big files and has a good resume feature, so it is very much worth a look.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 668 total points
ID: 36633423
Here is an article from the 2brightsparks knowledge base that suggests there is no file size limit.

http://www.2brightsparks.com/help/index.php?action=kb&article=56

I would try WS_FTP, so as to try an entirely different product. Then see if the same error occurs with both products.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Reece Dodds
Reece Dodds earned 668 total points
ID: 36663069
is it a single 90GB file, or multiple files that total 90GB?  
If you could have the backup program split the backup files in to say 4.7GB files, the FTP transfer would be more reliable.
Can FileZilla schedule transfers???
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:shahzoor
shahzoor earned 664 total points
ID: 36713753
Well if you have acronis you dont need to go through all this. You are unnecessarily choking your bandwidth. All you need to do it is Define a task as full image of the server to remote NAS or Remote Shared Folder with fully qualified address and later create incremental backups.
In this way only changed data files will be uploaded to your remote location.
If you have doubts you can use Universal Restore feature in Acronis to restore the image of server to any workstation and check the data. It works really well :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 36892660
shahzoor, true, I can do that, set it to incremental, but the problem is, when I need to restore it, it's a pain, I like dealing with just one image file.  Looks like I found synchbackpro that will transfer 100GB files over FTP.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afacts
ID: 36913824
Thanks everyone for your help, looks like synchbackpro will be able to transfer a 100GB file, so I'll use that or possibly I will use the feature in acronis to also backup to a remote location.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 36913953
Thank you. I was pleased to assist.  Good luck going forward. ... Thinkpads_User
0