Solved

WD 2 TB external drive recognized, but not showing up as a drive?

Posted on 2011-09-26
7
561 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
Hello Experts,

I received the Western Digital 2TB external hard drive in the mail recently and when I plugged it in for the first time everything was fine and I was able to backup a lot of my documents onto it.  Now, I did drop it by accident, but it wasn't that high up and I don't hear any rattling or anything and all the lights are still turning on and everything is still functioning on the physical device, but when I go to plug it into the computer it does not show up under "drives" in "mycomputer".  When I right click on mycomputer and go to manage, I can see the drive listed in Windows 7, but not in XP.  When I try to click on it to format it, it gives me some kind of "I/O" error so it's pretty much useless right now.  Does anyone know what could have happened or does anyone have a solution for me?  Could that small drop have broken the whole thing?  Thanks for any assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:Brent Johnson
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Gary Davis
ID: 36612837
Well, if you are getting an I/O error, that does not sound good. I'd go to the WD site and download their diagnostic software and run it on the drive to let it find out the problem. I had an issue with a notebook drive from a friend and did the saem and it actually showed that it has suffered "shock damage".

Gary Davis
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 36662026
is there any audible clicks, buzzes, scraping sounds or beep noises from teh drive?
it sounds like the drop has damaged the heads (more likely if the drive was on and spinning at the time of the drop)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brent Johnson
ID: 36664089
reecem27, one thing I did notice, although I'm not sure if it did this or not when I first got it, is that when I power it on, it does these short, quiet "vroom" bursts.  It will go, "vroom (subside), vroom (subside), vroom (subside)". Then it goes away  This "vroom" sound is very quiet, but you can hear it if you listen closely.  This only happens when you turn the drive on from being off.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Reece Dodds earned 250 total points
ID: 36667489
dude, if there is no physical marks on the casing of the drive, send it back for replacement.
play the "unlearn-ed computer user" and say that the drive has been difficult to transfer data on to since you got it.
WD are normally pretty good with warranty and even though they have ways to know if the drive has received a shock that exceeds the "accecptable G's", they are unlikely to knock it back for an end-user such as yourself.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 36667970
it goes without saying that you do NOT mention that it has been dropped/bumped or used in a location it is likely to be moved whilst in use.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 36709148
Hard drives are succeptible to heat and physical shock, so it is not surprising that the drive appears to be malfunctioning.  You can try running GetDataBack (www.runtime.org) in Win7 to try to retrieve your data (it's free to detect, but costs to save).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Brent Johnson
ID: 36714124
Thank you I will RMA this.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

Title # Comments Views Activity
SDD and HDD laptops 22 62
HP Probook 4555b WWAN Card 2 27
PC trouble to connect to file server 6 36
Windows server 2012 R2 Cluster node validation failed(storage) 6 37
Monitor input from a computer is usually nothing special.  In this instance it prevented anyone from using the computer.  This was a preconfiguration that didn't work.
Employees depend heavily on their PCs, and new threats like ransomware make it even more critical to protect their important data.
This Micro Tutorial will teach you how to reformat your flash drive. Sometimes your flash drive may have issues carrying files so this will completely restore it to manufacturing settings. Make sure to backup all files before reformatting. This w…
The viewer will learn how to successfully download and install the SARDU utility on Windows 7, without downloading adware.

809 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question