Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Sqlserver 2008 restore

Posted on 2011-09-26
8
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,
  How to do a restore of sqlserver 2008 database if multi user are logged in.

Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:amitabh04
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Wizilling
ID: 36638242
do you have a enterprise edition of sql2008. if yes they you can do an online restore.

if you dont have a enterprise version then - first you have to kick all the users out and then do a restore.
do a sp_who2  and kill the active connections to the db

0
 

Author Comment

by:amitabh04
ID: 36643553
Hi,
  How do I know what are active connections after running sp_who2? What is the command to kill active connections?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 36664587
>>How do I know what are active connections after running sp_who2?<<
You identify all the spids that have the dbname you are attempting to restore.
>>What is the command to kill active connections?<<
That would be KILL

0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Wizilling
ID: 36665660
find the connections to your DBname when you run sp_who2
find the corresponding spid

to kill ... exec

KILL spid_here

or you can just ask the users to log off while you restore.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amitabh04
ID: 36670821
Hi,
   Do I kill  process in 'sleeping' status for my DBname.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Wizilling
ID: 36671235
yes... as they hold a connection to ur db
0
 

Author Comment

by:amitabh04
ID: 36672105
Hi,
  So no matter what the status is kill all connections to my DB. Is that right?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Wizilling earned 2000 total points
ID: 36673683
yes.

FYI - spid between 1 - 50 cant be kiiled
0