?
Solved

Exchange 2010: Various Outlook Clients still pointing to the old CAS server after it has been set in the command line

Posted on 2011-09-26
9
Medium Priority
?
657 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Ok I set the CAS server by using this command.

get-MailboxDatabase | set-MailboxDatabase -RpcClientAccessServer  server.domain.lcl

And now the EMS is reporting back that this is the CAS server for the network when I run the query:

get-mailboxdatabase | fl *rpc*

Yet, many clients running Outlook 2007 or Outlook 2010 are still seeing the other server "server2" we'll call it as the server in their account settings (where you go to see what server or FQDN you're pointing to.  Is there anyway to fix this on these clients without setting up another profile?
0
Comment
Question by:ChocolateRain
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Auric1983
ID: 36709126
ChoclateRain,

Can you verify that autodiscover is working?  on the server run the following powershell cmdlet Test-OutlookWebServices -ClientAccessServer "CASServer01"

On the client hold CTRL and right click on the outlook icon in the task bar and select "Test Email Autoconfig" uncheck the two guessmart tickboxes and hit "Test" no need to supply credentials.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ChocolateRain
ID: 36710856
[PS] C:\Windows\system32>test-outlookwebservices -ClientAccessServer "agcv10k.domain.lcl"
WARNING: An unexpected error has occurred and a Watson dump is being generated: Failed to find the mailbox. Mailbox =
'extest_afe4197e568b4@domain.lcl'.
Failed to find the mailbox. Mailbox = 'extest_afe4197e568b4@domain.lcl'.
    + CategoryInfo          : NotSpecified: (:) [Test-OutlookWebServices], MailboxNotFoundException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : Microsoft.Exchange.Monitoring.MailboxNotFoundException,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.Sys
   temConfigurationTasks.TestOutlookWebServicesTask

[PS] C:\Windows\system32>
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ChocolateRain
ID: 36710859
Above is what I get when I attempt the command.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Auric1983
ID: 36710870
ok. Did the test email autoconfig on your outlook client succeed?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Auric1983
ID: 36710887
Sorry the reason that Test-Outlookwebservice cmdlet failed is you need to create a test email user first using the New-TestCasConnectivityUser.ps1
 script found in the scripts folder on your exchange server.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 36711592
IMO, the only option is to use the "Outlook -- Repair profile"

Else,  you would be hitting a bug?

As specified in the below link?
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/ar/exchange2010/thread/c8bd7258-d7fb-4f40-81f3-42595db5867f
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ChocolateRain
ID: 36711593
[PS] C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Scripts>Test-OutlookWebServices -ClientAccessServer "agcv10k"


RunspaceId : 41b60d35-7d24-43ce-9411-44b420108356
Id         : 1019
Type       : Information
Message    : A valid Autodiscover service connection point was found. The Autodiscover URL on this object is https://em
             ail.domain-global.com/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml.

RunspaceId : 41b60d35-7d24-43ce-9411-44b420108356
Id         : 1006
Type       : Information
Message    : Contacted the Autodiscover service at https://email.domain-global.com/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml.

RunspaceId : 41b60d35-7d24-43ce-9411-44b420108356
Id         : 1016
Type       : Information
Message    : [EXCH] The AS is configured for this user in the Autodiscover response received from https://email.domain-g
             lobal.com/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml.

RunspaceId : 41b60d35-7d24-43ce-9411-44b420108356
Id         : 1015
Type       : Information
Message    : [EXCH] The OAB is configured for this user in the Autodiscover response received from https://email.domain-
             global.com/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml.

RunspaceId : 41b60d35-7d24-43ce-9411-44b420108356
Id         : 1014
Type       : Information
Message    : [EXCH] The UM is configured for this user in the Autodiscover response received from https://email.domain-g
             lobal.com/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml.

RunspaceId : 41b60d35-7d24-43ce-9411-44b420108356
Id         : 1022
Type       : Success
Message    : Autodiscover was tested successfully.

RunspaceId : 41b60d35-7d24-43ce-9411-44b420108356
Id         : 1104
Type       : Error
Message    : The certificate for the URL https://agcv10k.domain.lcl/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml is incorrect. For SSL
             to work, the certificate needs to have a subject of agcv10k.domain.lcl, instead the subject found is email.
             domain-global.com. Consider correcting service discovery, or installing a correct SSL certificate.

RunspaceId : 41b60d35-7d24-43ce-9411-44b420108356
Id         : 1106
Type       : Information
Message    : Contacted the Autodiscover service at https://AGCV10K.domain.lcl:443/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml.

RunspaceId : 41b60d35-7d24-43ce-9411-44b420108356
Id         : 1116
Type       : Information
Message    : [EXCH] The AS is configured for this user in the Autodiscover response received from https://AGCV10K.domain
             .lcl:443/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml.

RunspaceId : 41b60d35-7d24-43ce-9411-44b420108356
Id         : 1115
Type       : Information
Message    : [EXCH] The OAB is configured for this user in the Autodiscover response received from https://AGCV10K.aimc
             o.lcl:443/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml.

RunspaceId : 41b60d35-7d24-43ce-9411-44b420108356
Id         : 1114
Type       : Information
Message    : [EXCH] The UM is configured for this user in the Autodiscover response received from https://AGCV10K.domain
             .lcl:443/autodiscover/autodiscover.xml.

RunspaceId : 41b60d35-7d24-43ce-9411-44b420108356
Id         : 1122
Type       : Success
Message    : Autodiscover was tested successfully.

RunspaceId : 41b60d35-7d24-43ce-9411-44b420108356
Id         : 1024
Type       : Success
Message    : [EXCH] Successfully contacted the AS service at https://email.domain-global.com/ews/exchange.asmx. The elap
             sed time was 62 milliseconds.

RunspaceId : 41b60d35-7d24-43ce-9411-44b420108356
Id         : 1026
Type       : Success
Message    : [EXCH] Successfully contacted the UM service at https://email.domain-global.com/ews/exchange.asmx. The elap
             sed time was 15 milliseconds.

RunspaceId : 41b60d35-7d24-43ce-9411-44b420108356
Id         : 1124
Type       : Success
Message    : [Server] Successfully contacted the AS service at https://agcv10k.domain.lcl/ews/exchange.asmx. The elapsed
              time was 234 milliseconds.

RunspaceId : 41b60d35-7d24-43ce-9411-44b420108356
Id         : 1126
Type       : Success
Message    : [Server] Successfully contacted the UM service at https://agcv10k.domain.lcl/ews/exchange.asmx. The elapsed
              time was 15 milliseconds.



[PS] C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Scripts>
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
e_aravind earned 2000 total points
ID: 36711678
IMHO, we need to repair the Outlook profile to get the new-rpc-clientaccessserver value to reach the registry entries.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ChocolateRain
ID: 36971221
asdf
0