Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Paypal Donate Radio Buttons

Posted on 2011-09-26
5
Medium Priority
?
910 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
How can I make a Paypal donate button with radio buttons to choose different amounts?
0
Comment
Question by:mrmyth
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Xenus99
ID: 36623582
In your Paypal Panel you have a tutorial/wizard to make buttons, you have several examples ther to get this sorted. Alos you can put a text area in case that the people who wants to donate desire another value that you don't have there.
You can find them in Merchant tools / Paypal buttons.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 36626286
Thank you.

I have made a donate button, and I've made "Buy Now" buttons, it's just that I've seen donate buttons with radio buttons for different amounts and I don't know how to do that.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
sammySeltzer earned 2000 total points
ID: 37190585
If am not mistaken, the paypal donate button comes with input amount like:
<input type="text" name="Amounts" value="$100">

You can replace that with something like:

<select name="Amounts">
<option value="10-24">10-24 - $1.95 each </option>
<option value="25-49">25-49 - $1.85 each </option>
<option value="50-74">50-74 - $1.75 each </option>
<option value="75-99">75-99 - $1.65 each </option>
<option value="100-149">100-149 - $1.50 each </option>
<option value="150-299">150-299 - $1.00 each </option>
<option value="300+">300+ - $0.95 each </option>
</select> 

Open in new window


Now, you can select the amount you wish to donate.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 37203942
thanks
0