Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mysql permissions

Posted on 2011-09-26
14
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
When I execute my program I get the  mysql error

Connect Database SQLException: Access denied for user 'user'@'localhost' (using password:YES)

The only way I can run the program is as root and I would like to run it as a regular user
0
Comment
Question by:sargent240
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36625399

The databse administrator needs to create a schema for you and you should know user and password
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:for_yan
for_yan earned 800 total points
ID: 36626942

The command should be something like that:
CREATE USER 'test'@'localhost' IDENTIFIED BY 'your_password';
read this:
http://www.iis-aid.com/articles/how_to_guides/creating_a_mysql_user_via_the_command_line
0
 

Author Comment

by:sargent240
ID: 36646194
yan: I logged on as root, brought up mysql, and executed the command you suggested.  I then enter the command

SELECT user FROM mysql.user;

and got the following list

al
root
root

root

al root

The list appears exactly like it appeared on my computer including the blank lines.  I redid the passwords and the problem still appears.
Any thoughts?  Thankss
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 36649402

can you login to your mysql database atthe command line - try to login as different user
not as root
0
 

Author Comment

by:sargent240
ID: 36667116
when I try to log in as anything but root I get an access denied error.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 36708260
>>when I try to log in as anything but root I get an access denied error.

Please post the command you used
0
 

Author Comment

by:sargent240
ID: 36709624
At the command line prompt I simply type:

mysql

and hit the enter key.  If I do it as root I get the mysql prompt, if I do it as another user I get the error.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 36709708
Try this command as another user - it should prompt you for that user's password
mysql -u anotheruser -p

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:sargent240
ID: 36710078
Your suggested command allows me to access mysql from the prompt as a user other than root.  As you can see from my original post my ultimate problem is getting an access denied error when executing my application.  That problem still exists.  Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 1200 total points
ID: 36711160
Are you connected to the db from the same host as the one on which the db is running?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 36711167
'connected' should be 'connecting'
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sargent240
ID: 36711333
A couple of good hands!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 36711659
:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:sargent240
ID: 36711726
Don't know what to think of your last post CEHJ
0