[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VSS and (2) 6506 Cisco Chassis

Posted on 2011-09-26
2
Medium Priority
?
609 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm planning to install a redundant switch configuration using a 6506 and VSS.  My question is, if both chassis are not populated with the same hardware ... Example, Switch 1 has (3) 48 port blades and Switch 2 has (2) 48 port blades, what will happen?
0
Comment
Question by:dianonetworks
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmeggers
ID: 36698808
I don't think hardware duplication is an issue with VSS.  There are some requirements, see
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/switches/ps5718/ps9336/prod_qas0900aecd806ed74b.html
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 2000 total points
ID: 36708856
>My question is, if both chassis are not populated with the same hardware ... Example, Switch 1 has (3) 48 port blades and Switch 2 has (2) 48 port blades, what will happen?

You'll basically have one switch with (5) 48 port line cards.

0