Solved

How many queues per interface on a Cisco Switch

Posted on 2011-09-26
8
283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
On 6500 switch do some interfaces have 2 queues and some 3 queues?

What command would I enter to find out?

This is for wrr-queue configuration commands.
0
Comment
Question by:Dragon0x40
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmeggers
Comment Utility
It varies based on the line card.  For IOS such as 12.2SX, try "show mls qos queuing interface".
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
Comment Utility
try "show port capabilities"
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rochey2009 earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

Try

show interface <int> capabilities
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
Comment Utility
Dangit! CatOS flashback again.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Dragon0x40
Comment Utility
So what does this tell me?

QOS scheduling:        rx-(2q8t), tx-(1p3q8t)
 
Rx 2 queues and tx 3 queues?

sh int gix/x capabilities

GigabitEthernet3/6
  Dot1x:                 yes
  Model:                 WS-X6724-SFP
  Type:                  1000BaseSX
  Speed:                 1000
  Duplex:                full
  Trunk encap. type:     802.1Q,ISL
  Trunk mode:            on,off,desirable,nonegotiate
  Channel:               yes
  Broadcast suppression: percentage(0-100)
  Flowcontrol:           rx-(off,on,desired),tx-(off,on,desired)
  Membership:            static
  Fast Start:            yes
  QOS scheduling:        rx-(2q8t), tx-(1p3q8t)
  CoS rewrite:           yes
  ToS rewrite:           yes
  Inline power:          no
  SPAN:                  source/destination
  UDLD                   yes
  Link Debounce:         yes
  Link Debounce Time:    yes
  Ports on ASIC:         1-12
  Port-Security:         yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dragon0x40
Comment Utility
sh mls qos ?
  aggregate-policer  aggregate-policer keyword
  arp                arp keyword
  ip                 ip keyword
  ipv6               ipv6 keyword
  last               last keyword
  mac                mac keyword
  maps               maps keyword
  module             show entries in module
  mpls               mpls keyword
  protocol           protocol passthrough information
  statistics-export  QOS Statistics export
  |                  Output modifiers
  <cr>
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
That the g3/6 interface has 2 ingress queues with 8 thresholds each and for egress there is one priority queue and 3 regular queues which have 8 thresholds.

GigabitEthernet3/6
  Dot1x:                 yes
  Model:                 WS-X6724-SFP
  Type:                  1000BaseSX
  Speed:                 1000
  Duplex:                full
  Trunk encap. type:     802.1Q,ISL
  Trunk mode:            on,off,desirable,nonegotiate
  Channel:               yes
  Broadcast suppression: percentage(0-100)
  Flowcontrol:           rx-(off,on,desired),tx-(off,on,desired)
  Membership:            static
  Fast Start:            yes
 QOS scheduling:        rx-(2q8t), tx-(1p3q8t)
  CoS rewrite:           yes
  ToS rewrite:           yes
  Inline power:          no
  SPAN:                  source/destination
  UDLD                   yes
  Link Debounce:         yes
  Link Debounce Time:    yes
  Ports on ASIC:         1-12
  Port-Security:         yes
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:rochey2009
rochey2009 earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/switches/ps5718/ps708/prod_white_paper09186a0080131086.html

The above link lists the queue types for each of the 6500 modules.
0