Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Create a unique border style property for a line in Access

Posted on 2011-09-26
4
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
When creating a line in an Access report is it possible to use different border style properties  other than those which appear?  Except for solid lines the standard options don't work well for my needs.  I would like to create unique lines that look something like "--*--*--" (two hyphens followed by an asterisk) or maybe "+++++" or "=====".  The challenge is to find something that looks good when the report is published in color, but is also readable when the report is printed in black and white.  No two printers print exactly alike and I have many users to satisfy.

Any suggestions would be appreciated.  I'm guessing a custom border style would need to be created using VBA, so an example of how the code should be written would be very helpful.  
0
Comment
Question by:Liberty4all
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1500 total points
ID: 36707599
In a nutshell, ...No, what you are asking for is not possible directly with MS Access.

The only border available for controls are the ones listed in the property sheet.
You can't define your own.

Perhaps there is an ActiveX control somewhere that may let you do this, but then you would have to manage installing it on each machine that needed to run the report

Can you restate the need for this with a clear graphical example (screenshot)?
I am having trouble visualizing how a custom border would make a difference regarding color.
(as this issue has never come up as a concern on this site in my 7 years here.)

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 36707610
remember also that you can set the "Border Color", ...if this helps...


0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:clarkscott
ID: 36708447
You could create a wide (fit to sheet) text box and put in it what you want.
You could even code it if it should be dynamic.
Scott C.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Liberty4all
ID: 36712020
Although I was hoping it was possible to create a unique border style property I will accept your answer that it is not possible.  Thanks for taking the time to respond.
0