Solved

PCIe x1 Video into PCIe 4x slot

Posted on 2011-09-26
7
986 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
It may sound a silly question but
May I use an PCIe 4x slot with a PCIe 1x card?
I want to use a Nvidia NVS 300 PCIe 1x video card on a Dell PowerEdge 2900 server. with 3 PCIe 4x slots
Also I would like to use a Dynex™ 2-Port eSATA II PCIe x1 add on card
0
Comment
Question by:xema
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fleamourian
Comment Utility
I know it should work fine vice versa (PCIe 4x in a PCIe 1x slot.)  So see no problems t'other way round.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:xema
Comment Utility
fleamourian
A PCIe 4x is longer that a PCIe 1x so an 4x add on card won't fit on a PCI 1x slot. Also the number stablishes the data lanes in use, a 4x gadget uses 4 data lanes a PCIe 1 x only has 1 lane so I don't belive it'll work even if you modify the slot to accept a longer card.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
klodefactor earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
xema: yes this works.  I've done this myself with an x1 network card in an x4 slot.

From Wikipedia (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PCI_Express):
For example, a single-lane PCIe (x1) card can be inserted into a multi-lane slot (x4, x8, etc.),
--klodefactor
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
yes you can - see :  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PCI_Express
A PCIe card physically fits (and works correctly) in any slot that is at least as large as it is (e.g., an ×1 sized card will work in any sized slot);
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
Comment Utility
Hi,

Whilst electronically it will fit, there may be some other impediments to it working.

Please see the below post:

http://serverfault.com/questions/97056/video-card-for-a-dell-2900

They could run a NVS 290 in a PowerEdge 2950 so it's possible the 300 may not work but they were sccessful with NVS 440 and NVS 280 - a BIOS update may be needed to support the 300?

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
Comment Utility
If it physically fits you can generally use a x4 card in an x1 slot becaues it'll negotiate to use less lanes, good example are QLogic 8Gb fibre channel cards that have 8 lanes but only use 4 if they're in a PCIe 2 slot and the HP risers that are physically x8 but only x4 electrically. (not that that'll help with your video card question)
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:xema
Comment Utility
To all, late last night I though I had accepted klodefactor answer.  As i checked this morning I did something wrong and it wasn't registered.
I apreciate you responses but to be honest I though I had closed the thread last night
0