Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vpn between sonicwall and cisco asa

Posted on 2011-09-26
3
Medium Priority
?
664 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello Everyone,
I am working on one end of a VPN. This is between 2 different organizations. We run alot of VPNs between differnet organizations, but one in particular seems to have alot of trouble. This one is with a Sonicwall.

It seems that there are times when the sonicwall thinks that the VPN is up and the Cisco doesn't think that it's up. This results in a situation where the Sonicwall can't pass traffic to the cisco. However, if I generate interesting traffic from the cisco end, the VPN comes up and then it works both ways.

So, this is my question:

Are there any "best practice" guides to building IPSEC VPNs between cisco and sonicwall?

Are there any specific features or funtions that don't work between these vendors?

Any other thoughts or recommendations?

Thanks,
Ben
0
Comment
Question by:Jack5Back
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
jmeggers earned 750 total points
ID: 36700504
I don't know Sonicwall very well but maybe double-check timers to see if there's anything that can be done there.  Only other thing I can think of might be a script of some kind on the Cisco side to automatically generate traffic that will keep the tunnel up.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Syed_M_Usman
Syed_M_Usman earned 750 total points
ID: 36708813
Dear you can check lifetime, for sonicwall refer to atatched and for Cisco you can see in sh running. make sure both are same.
vpn-settings.png
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jack5Back
ID: 37039534
Both Comments were helpful, but it was the dead peer detection on the sonicwall side that it turned out to be.
0