Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Roaming Profiles

Posted on 2011-09-26
2
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am looking for some best practices when it comes to storing roaming profiles.  We are thinking of implementing them for some of our users and we are in discussions as to whether we should store them on the domain controller or on a file server where their home directories are located.  Some advise would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:WPLG
2 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 2000 total points
ID: 36644522
I would store them using a domain based DFS namespace path, such as \\domain.local\dfs\users\profiles\%username%. That way you can keep the same path, and switch out backend servers without affecting anything.
I would generally say to put them on the same fileserver as their home directories because your file server should already be setup with appropriate shadow copy and traditional backup protections.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Swapnil Prajapati
ID: 36707534
i would not suggest it on Domain controller, it should be on file server
0