Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Screen Recording on Usage

Posted on 2011-09-26
3
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-02
I ned to record the screen of several workstations for a entire day but only while they are being used.

I want to use camstudio (free) or camtasia studio.

I want to record when someone uses the mouse the record about 5 minutes after the mouse has no movement.

This will be many files and that is okay but I think just recording for 12 hours will be a big file.

How can I do this? Any thoughts?

Os is windows 7
0
Comment
Question by:ATL74
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Reece Dodds earned 668 total points
ID: 36653099
can fraps do this?  I'm not sure, but it is excellent for screen recording.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Arman Khodabande
Arman Khodabande earned 668 total points
ID: 36707890
I love fraps but it's not designed for such functions.
The functionality that you request can only be found in some new advanced k.ylogers on the market.
I know some of them. I'm not allowed to address anything related to that kind of software.
Try searching on Google for "PC audio and video record system". Search the exact phrase.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:westtexman
westtexman earned 664 total points
ID: 36712906
What about Win 7's troubleshooting recoring software - can that just be enabled to run for the entire day ?

Or are you looking for something with a complete recording so you can "see" times when a user is logged, but not doing anything ?
0