?
Solved

Give an array of integers, return a boolean to indicate there exists two numbers in that array that would sum to zero".

Posted on 2011-09-26
3
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
HI Experts,
I need help in solving this question using PHP.

Give an array of integers, return a boolean to indicate there exists two numbers in that array that would sum to zero".
0
Comment
Question by:dvcphp
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Hugh McCurdy
ID: 36650705
Is this a homework assignment?  If so, I'm happy to help you but first you need to do some work.  Make an attempt at writing the code and post it here and we can help you along the way.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
neorush earned 2000 total points
ID: 36653420
This sounds a little like your homework...I hope its not as you should learn to do this yourself.  You just have to see if there are two numbers that are inverses of each other, since this is the only way they can add up to zero.  e.g. The number you are looking for times negative 1
<?php

function inverseExists($int_array){
	foreach($int_array as $value){
		if(in_array($value*(-1), $int_array)) return true;
	}
	return false;
}
$my_array = array(1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, -6);
if(inverseExists($my_array)) echo 'yes!';
else echo 'no!';

?>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dvcphp
ID: 36658073
Thanks so much.
0