Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Looking for some free Logmein123.com type internet remote control websites

Posted on 2011-09-26
9
Medium Priority
?
758 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Looking for some free Logmein123.com type internet remote control websites that will allow me to give a remote user a code that they can enter at a certain website that will then allow me to establish a remote connection to their computer.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Reece Dodds
Reece Dodds earned 1144 total points
ID: 36652297
www.teamviewer.com

best i've used yet
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 36657395
What other similiar products are available?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Reece Dodds
Reece Dodds earned 1144 total points
ID: 36659375
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:jasfout
jasfout earned 288 total points
ID: 36660443
This one is very easy to use:
http://www.ammyy.com/en/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 36663378
Are the Teamviewer, gotoassist, or ammyy.com/en/ free for private (non-commercial) use?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Reece Dodds
Reece Dodds earned 1144 total points
ID: 36663778
teamviewer is
it has a chat function, a print function, a file transfer utility and a swap control feature that make it my choice.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Reece Dodds
Reece Dodds earned 1144 total points
ID: 36664087
plus it will work on Mac's as well.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 284 total points
ID: 36707953
I would recommend hamachi..free


http://www.filehippo.com/download_hamachi/

zero config



Ded9
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
SJH01 earned 284 total points
ID: 36711063
The folks at LogMeIn offer a a no cost product for remote control that called join.me

http://join.me

Good Luck and post your updated comments.
0