Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Install firebug

Posted on 2011-09-26
5
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Can you please advise me how to install firebug?
I just downloaded it but not sure how to install it?
It is a file named "firebug-1.8.0.xpi", double click it?
0
Comment
Question by:zhshqzyc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 36654540
Drag the xpi file into a Firefox browser window.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zhshqzyc
ID: 36679123
My firefox is 6.02, it is not comptible with it. Is there a right version?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Tapan Pattanaik earned 1000 total points
ID: 36693129
Downloads: All Versions of Firebug:
HI zhshqzyc,

 Please check these links.

http://getfirebug.com/downloads

Installing Firebug on IE, Safari, Chrome or Opera:

http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/install-firebug-for-browsers-other-than-firefox/

How to Install Firefox's Firebug Add-on:

http://www.ehow.com/how_4541074_install-firefoxs-firebug-addon.html

How to Install Firebug 1.0

http://www.ehow.com/how_2221657_install-firebug-10.html

Thanks
Tapan Pattanaik
0
 

Author Comment

by:zhshqzyc
ID: 36709476
It is unclear for installing all versions of Firebug.
 firebugShould I drag download all? How they match the version of Firefox?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Tapan Pattanaik
ID: 36714342
no need to download all versions.
Download  only firebug that is compatible to your current browser.

example:
(Firebug 1.8.3 for Firefox 6: Recommended Compatible with: Firefox 5, 6, 7, 8)
0