Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Publish SQL Server Report Viewer

Posted on 2011-09-26
4
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi, we are publishing a report generated by SQL Server Reporting for our external customers.
We have configured a rule to allow them access to the to the report if they use the following URL in their IE address bar:
http://extranet.mydomain/reportserver/reportviewer.aspx?/reports/report 
 
We would prefer to be able to allow them to type a simpler URL i.e.  http://extranet.mydomain/report and in ISA or elsewhere replace the short URL with the full URL?  Everything I've tried to date in the ISA rule replaces the '?' with other characters and doesn't run the report page.
all suggestions greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:jameskv
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Alpesh Patel
ID: 36707597
If you use your own Application rather the SSRS environment to access the reports then it is possible using the URL rewriting.

http://www.codeproject.com/KB/aspnet/urlrewriter.aspx
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 2000 total points
ID: 36707840
Open publish rule properties, path tab, and change the external path t be something simple as you want.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37068416
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0