Solved

Booting to XP Pro disk

Posted on 2011-09-26
27
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I am working on a laptop running XP.  It won't boot into Windows and  just hangs at the Windows logo.  When I try to boot to an XP Pro disk or other boot repair disk, it won't load either.  The XP disk will start loading drivers and all that but gets stuck at "Windows is starting".  I would like to get into the repair console to try fixboot and fixmbr.  Then try a repair install if that doesn't work.  I pulled the drive and did a chkdsk and a virus scan, put it back in and still the same thing.  Not sure what to do except try another hard drive.
0
Comment
Question by:northernknight
  • 10
  • 6
  • 3
  • +3
27 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 36658071
try booting from the CD with no HDD attached...
if it progresses further than where it gets stuck, then the hdd is bad.
if it still gets stuck, use a different XP Pro disc or different optical drive.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 36658226
also, make sure the SATA mode (if your using a SATA HDD) in the BIOS is set to IDE rather than AHCI or RAID...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:northernknight
ID: 36660044
Thanks, I will give that a try.  It is an IDE drive
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Reece Dodds
ID: 36661196
ignore the SATA part then.
You could turn on SMART in the HDD settings in the BIOS and see if the SMART status shows issues... but your best troubleshooting suggestion at the moment is to determine whether it's the CD, the optical drive or the HDD.
Good luck
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:northernknight
ID: 36667115
I tried those options including a different dvd drive.  Still stuck at "setup is starting windows"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:northernknight
ID: 36685593
I just tried another hard drive and it does the same thing.  I have been working on computers for years and have never seen this one.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 36698625
Test memory using memtest86+. Faulty memory can cause the symptoms you described.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36707969
best download UBCD, and boot from it
then run memtest86+ as suggested by willcomp
then run a long disk diag diag for your brand ; this way you're sure about the basics
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:northernknight
ID: 36714449
I tried the memtest86 and comes out ok.  I have already tried booting from the UBCD and it also hangs on the starting windows screen.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 36714461
The UBCD does not load Windows PE but the UBCD4Win does. Here's a link to the UBCD: http://majorgeeks.com/Ultimate_Boot_CD_d4981.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:northernknight
ID: 36714481
I am currently using the UBCDWin.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 36714806
Try the UBCD instead of the UBCDWin.  The UBCD does not require graphics mode while the UBCDWin does.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36714859
if it halts on loading win PE, it suggests hardware problems
so yes  - run ram test from UBCD and post results
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:northernknight
ID: 36720098
I ran a hard disk test and ram test from UBCD.  Seems fine.  I also tried the install new MBR.  Is there any way to get to the fixmbr or fixboot commands like it has in the repair console of the XP setup disk?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 36720222
Testdisk is on the UBCD.  You can use that to check your partitions and install a new MBR.

See http://www.cgsecurity.org/wiki/Running_TestDisk and the MBR menu option is at the bottom of the page linked above.

Also see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/217073 for your problems in installing.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:northernknight
ID: 36812771
Thanks.  After thinking about this again, I had already ruled out a problem with the hard drive because I tried a different HD and still cannot boot to the Windows disk.

I am thinking that it is either the motherboard or the GPU that is creating this problem.  I am guessing that the GPU is a chip onboard the motherboard since it is a laptop.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 36813064
Which model laptop?  Laptops with the Nvidia 6200 chip are known to have problems.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36813102
you can also check if it boots normally from a live cd like knoppix
if that runs ok, your video (and other hardware) is ok : http://www.knoppix.org/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Arman Khodabande
ID: 36813344
Many laptop brands have a self-test.(On some brands called Diagnostic utility) It completely tests all parts (including GPU, RAM, CPU, . . . ).
In the boot-up process press F10 or F11 buttons. One should bring it up. (It differs in different brands so if it didn't work try other F buttons one by one. and restart if one doesn't work)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:northernknight
ID: 36990942
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Could not resolve issue.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36990943
if you are willing to look into it further, i can still suggest todo's (i hate giving up):
test if the CD boots on another pc correct and does not hang
test with another cd drive

btw did you try Knoppix yet?  since you did not answer that yet, i am objecting
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Arman Khodabande
ID: 36991779
Agree with nobus . . .
He's a great expert. Do what he says .
Never give up soon . . . !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:northernknight
ID: 37026601
I have tried knoppix and several other boot cd's.  I use my boot cd's all the time on other computers so I  know that they work.  I have also tried a different hard drive in the laptop so I know it is not the drive.  I have since given the the laptop back to the customer and have provided a different pc for him.  I believe it is a faulty motherboard.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 37029462
if you tried all that - i agree - looks like the mobo then
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:northernknight
ID: 37088275
Still not sure what it is, put everything points to motherboard.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37088381
a pity we can't repair those here..
0