[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Divorce attorney - market business

Posted on 2011-09-26
2
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hey guys,

Trying to help a friend out.  She is a very experienced attorney with 35 years of experience.  However, for the last few years things are very dry and she is not really sure why.  I am trying to help her with IT stuff, reviews on yelp, avvo, linkedin.  What else could help?  Please advice.

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
GirardAndrew earned 1000 total points
ID: 36708351
Divorce does not happen too often for a person so you don't usually expect repeat sales. You should however expect referrals.

I think she should strengthen her network and take good care of her clients since their testimony or feedback are essential in getting referrals.

In acquiring new clients, she should expose herself as much as possible and build up her network. She should even consider tapping with other businesses or join forums/discussions that could potentially create clients.

Another that she should be working on is making it easy for people to get in touch with her. Channels such as phone, email, twitter, fb, linkedin, etc. should be accessible. A website should not cost too much and email hosting would make her email address seem more professional rather than using the free ones out there.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:nickg5
nickg5 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36711078
I have a friend who owns a movie theatre.
I know a real estate agent.
Both advertise their businesses by using a simple Facebook page.
Even Craigslist in the services section, bottom middle.
Here is a sample divorce listing on CL:
http://charlotte.craigslist.org/lgs/2603549860.html
0