[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 doesn't play certain system sounds

Posted on 2011-09-26
8
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Running Windows 7 SP-1 with a RealTek AC97 sound card, some of my customized system sounds have stopped playing.  In general, the sound works.  However, there are sounds associated with certain system functions which don't work, including select, minimize, maximize, restore down and restore up, open and close program, start and complete navigation.   I understand that many people don't want sounds associated with these functions, but I find them helpful.  Things which I have tried, and which haven't resolved the issue: restore a saved registry from a time when all sounds worked; verified that the system events are associated with sounds in Control Panel/Sounds, and the sounds are audible when tested; over-wrote Windows/Media sound files with fresh copies; ran SFC /scannow; imported the AppEvents key from the registry of a Windows 7 system in my office which plays all the sounds; installed the latest sound card driver.
0
Comment
Question by:ddantes
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Arman Khodabande
ID: 36707819
You've done all possible things!
I wonder . . .

1)Are you sure that the path to the sound files is not changed? Double check it.

2)Try moving all your sound files to a new directory and remap them all from Control Panel/Sounds.

3)Try a change-sit!
For example change the sound of a working item with a non-working one and vice versa.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36707894
close all apps and then run this fixit

http://support.microsoft.com/mats/AudioPlayback/


Reboot and check.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 36712843
Thank you for your comments.  The Microsoft audio fixit application did not detect errors.  The path to the sound files is correct.  Moving sound files to a new location and remapping them from Control Panel/Sounds did not change the behavior.  Swapping sounds did not help.  It appears that the system functions: open program, close program, maximize, minimize, restore up, restore down, start navigation and end navigation do not not play sounds, no matter what sound is associated.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 36713179
Did u check in a new user account....user account might be corrupted.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 36713266
Thank you for your comment.  I created a new user account, added system sounds, and they did not play.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36714663
Try repair install...after integrating sp1

http://www.intowindows.com/how-to-slipstream-windows-7-sp1-into-installation-dvd-iso/

Boot to desktop...insert the windows 7 sp1 disc...launch setup...click upgrade option....this will repair your windows install... complete the repair install.

You will not loose any data or programs during the repair install process

After repair check sounds.



Ded9

0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 36720413
Thank you for your recommendation.  I am in the process of implementing those steps and will post again afterwards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ddantes
ID: 36812909
Awesome result!  All sounds work now, and thank you for your suggestion.
0