[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to create DNLA or other Media Server on Windows Web Server 2008

Posted on 2011-09-26
6
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Our company would like to serve video files to an LED HDTV monitor hanging on the wall for people to view pictures of products we make.  We can do this currently with a USB drive plugged directly into the monitor however we would like to also use the built in wireless networking and stream pictures and video from either our Windows Web Server 2008 or Windows 2008 Standard Server.  I would rather use the Web Server 2008 as an Intranet server.  The Sharp AQUOS LC-60LE632U has menu options to contect to a DNLA server and the menu status apparently sees one on our network but no server can be found.   Should I be using this feature or some other media service?  Need details of what and how to stream these files.
0
Comment
Question by:Lance McGrew
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
gaurav05 earned 1336 total points
ID: 36708210
Hi,

you need to enable  Windows Media Connect, which enables it to stream content to Windows Media Connect–enabled devices such as Xbox 360.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Bruce Muir
Bruce Muir earned 664 total points
ID: 36708810
Consider a free product like Tversity if you plan on using the server for a webserver/intranet you may want to isolate functions.

Tversity id very fast and easy to setup, and also does on the fly transcoding if required.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lance McGrew
ID: 36709756
I cannot find Windows Media Connect to enable.  Does installing Windows Media Services 2008 provide this function?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Lance McGrew
ID: 36711217
In installed Tversity however the Sharp DNLA server search cannot find the Tversity Media Server.  I have disabled the firewall for testing and made sure the Tversity "share media" is turned on.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:gaurav05
gaurav05 earned 1336 total points
ID: 36716029
Hi,

check below url for media connect

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/934518
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lance McGrew
ID: 36716645
Still cannot get DNLA connection
0