Solved

Need to add a text field to a word 2007 form that is expandable

Posted on 2011-09-26
6
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I'm uploading a word doc. I've deleted the bulk of the contract, it's all ok. What I'm having trouble with is creating the correct type of text box where it says Click here to enter text.

It's a rich text box, but if the person types into it, it's infinitely expandable to the right, and it messes up their 2-column table. I need to limit the width of the box.

Thanks. test.docx
0
Comment
Question by:mel200
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 36681767
Hello,

not in front of 2007 right now. It seems to be working fine in 2010.
shot
Do you have the latest Service Packs installed?

cheers, teylyn
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 36702399
I'm not sure- but I'm not the one who will be using it, there will be 20-30 realtors using it- would they all need the service packs installed? They might be using any version of  Word.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 36703157
Hi, again, I just checked my version but pasting in a lorem ipsum paragraph, and it works too. But try just typing in some random text.  It will expand the text box to the right. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 36707655
Before typing Lorem ipsum, I typed text manually and it worked fine. That was in 2010, though. Not sure about 2007.

Sent from my iPhone
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 500 total points
ID: 36707965
You need to fix the column width.

With the document unprotected and the table selected, find the Layout tab, Table group, Table properties button. Click here and find the Options... button on the Table tab of the dialogue. Remove the tick from the 'Automatically resize to fit contents' checkbox
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mel200
ID: 36818962
Worked for me, and I haven't heard back so I think we're good! Thanks!
0