[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

What's the jQuery to find this attribute?

Posted on 2011-09-26
6
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
What's the jQuery to find all elements where I set the following?


$("#anyElement").attr("myFlag",1")
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:danbaugher
danbaugher earned 1332 total points
ID: 36689824
The string you provided has a syntax error. To find objects in the dom with the attribute myFlag set to 1 try, $('*[myFlag=1]')
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 36691422
Thanks. What's the syntax error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 36692693
Also, what's the syntax if I wanted all elements with any value for myFlag?

PS I see the syntax error: thanks.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:danbaugher
danbaugher earned 1332 total points
ID: 36704136
$('[myflag]')
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
sonawanekiran earned 668 total points
ID: 36706418
If you want to check the attribute then

if($("#anyElement").attr("myFlag") == "1")
 // your code
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 36708971
Thanks!
0