Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using Powershell and the Quest ActiveRoles shell to query multiple domains

Posted on 2011-09-26
4
Medium Priority
?
1,875 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi guys hope you are all well and can assist.

We have multiple domains in our environment.

domainA.com
domainB.com
domainC.com

I am located in domainA, and have domain admin access to domainB, and C.

The following works fine in domainA

Get-QADGroup -SearchRoot "Domain Admins" | Get-QADGroupMember | get-qaduser

If I try and run the same query against a different domain eg.domainB, it does not work, and defaults to returning domainA details.

Now, if I run the Quest ActiveRoles shell as a domain admin user in domainB, and do the following:

Get-QADGroup -SearchRoot "Domain Admins" | Get-QADGroupMember | get-qaduser

Now it returns the correct information for domainB.

My question is this.

If the reason I am having issues is due to the account that is using to run this, and I need to use a different account to "connect" to each domain, can I do this, and if so, how through script?

Any help greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Simon336697
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:x-men
x-men earned 720 total points
ID: 36708874
if your domains B and C trust domain A, give your domain A account permissions on the B and C domains
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
KenMcF earned 1280 total points
ID: 36897387
I am not sure what you are trying to get from your query but here is an example to get all the users in a group from another doamin


Get-QADGroupMember "Student\domain admins" | Select name, samaccountname

or

Get-QADGroupMember "domain admins" -service "child.domain.local" | Select name, samaccountname
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Simon336697
ID: 36946268
Thanks so much guys sorrry about the delay.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Simon336697
ID: 36946271
Thanks so much guys sorrry about the delay.
0