Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Pivot Table name is not valid

Posted on 2011-09-26
8
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
screencap
Hi,

I am getting the above error and I really don't understand what is the reason. I've done some research and it talks about my first row of source being empty! But my source is clean and no rows are empty!

Any help is much appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:Shanan212
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 50
ID: 36690011
Hello,

Do you have valid names in all the column headings of the data source? Have you recently changed the headings?

Excel would not let you create a pivot table without valid column headings. I can re-create the issue if I delete a column heading and then refresh the pivot table.

Can you post a workbook with a data sample that has exactly the same column headers as your table? Replace confidential data with dummy data. A few rows of data will be sufficient.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Shanan212
ID: 36694803
File attached!

The same error came up even when I recreated the pivot!
GL-Summary---Master-File---Copy.xls
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE)
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 36698469
Hello,

I can see the error when I try to refresh the existing pivot table.

But I can create a new pivot table from the source data just fine. It could be that the pivot cache has become corrupt.

Attached is the file with the re-created pivot table. Is that one working for you?

cheers, teylyn
GL-Summary---Master-File---Copy1.xls
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Shanan212
ID: 36702527
It works that way. But when I try to refresh it via a macro, then it gives the msg

"The pivot table name is not valid"

Then right after that, when I try a manual refresh, it gives the same error as post 27340090

What could be the reason for this? All the macro was trying to do this is

    Worksheets("Pivotss").Activate
   ' For Each pt In ActiveSheet.PivotTables
   '     pt.RefreshTable
  '  Next pt
   ActiveSheet.PivotTables("PivotTable1").RefreshTable

Open in new window



The middle 3 lines are disabled

Any feedback is appreciated
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 1000 total points
ID: 36707813
The source for your pivot is columns F:L on the GL summary sheet, which is why you get the error (H:L are blank).
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 36708433
<head-desk>
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Shanan212
ID: 36709530
Yup :)

I found this error as well but now it developed into some other problem. The reason source data is changing is because the source table is being deleted and re-created. Everytime it does that, the source changes!
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:Shanan212
ID: 36709539
Thanks!
0