Solved

php reseller hosting

Posted on 2011-09-26
6
193 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-08
My hosting is terrible.
Can someone please suggest a php reseller host that I can use?
0
Comment
Question by:jackjohnson44
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ghodder earned 100 total points
ID: 36707233
Go Daddy and Media Temple are both reputable.
0
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Loganathan Natarajan
Loganathan Natarajan earned 100 total points
ID: 36707234
It is really very hard to find service provider as per our expectation .. most of them invite well and support & service is less priority .... ref. http://whreviews.com/good-reseller-hosting.htm
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Madeira
Scott Madeira earned 100 total points
ID: 36709232
I have been using resellerzoom.com for a number of years.  Response to problems is usually very quick via email.  http://www.resellerzoom.com

I have a bare bones minimum ($6.95/month) package and am hosting a few web sites and the clients are happy with availability, etc.  These sites are php applications with MySQL backends or eCommerce sites using Zen Cart.  One is a Drupal 6 site.

I haven't found anybody better especially at that price point.  
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 110

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 100 total points
ID: 36713831
I use and I am completely satisfied with ChiHost.com.  Call them during Chicago business hours at the 1-800 number on their web page.  Ask for Nick Gilbert and tell him that I sent you.  He will give you honest answers.  The differences in the price of hosting companies is very small.  The difference in support is gigantic.  ChiHost.com does a good job of supporting its customers.

I have also had good experiences with LiquidWeb.

HTH, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:neorush
neorush earned 100 total points
ID: 36714439
Rackspace cloud sites is the cat's meow. Great support, automatic scaling. I used to use slicehost until they started to fully merge with rackspace.  I've been with them for about a year, and they're awesome.  I have always gotten someone in live chat right away for the two times I have had an issue, and one of those times the issue was fixed in mid conversation why the tech was checking on the status!  They are not dirt cheap, but I feel they are well worth not having a constantly down site for the $149 / month price.
http://www.rackspace.com/cloud/cloud_hosting_products/sites/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Oliver Russell
ID: 41878343
I'll recommend Cloudways PHP hosting (https://www.cloudways.com/en/php-cloud-hosting.php ). I have been using it for 3 years now with no issue. I have hear positive reviews about GoDaddy too.
0