Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adobe Illustrator CS4 Tryout closes immediately after opening

Posted on 2011-09-26
8
Medium Priority
?
3,501 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I downloaded the trial version of Adobe Illustrator CS4, installed it, and started using it with no problems. The splash screen says "Tryout".

Then last week I opened it and it closed automatically... no messages, errors, nothing. It just closed. Ever since, I haven't been able to use it because as soon as it opens it closes.

I've googled it and I've tried a few solutions, but none have worked.

What could the problem be? I have Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:MyersA
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 36694622
Have you tried a repair of the installation?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rartemass
ID: 36707483
Check the system logs (application) to see if there are any errors or warnings when you open the application.
Try a system restore point to before the issue occurred (if you have one). Windows 7 should automatically create a restore point when you install an application, assuming you haven't turned it off.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jmpg_70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36708295
Has the try out period expired? Are you trying to circumvent the trial period limited registration. Maybe you could try version 5.5 the latest version.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MyersA
ID: 36971560
Sorry for the delay. I wasn't sure what the problem was when I initially got the error, but now I know that the trial version had expired since it's been over a month.

Is there any way I can re-install the trial version? I had downloaded the whole trial version and burned in on a DVD. Considering that I rarely use it, is it possible to re-install the trial version so I can use it again until expires again?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Rartemass
Rartemass earned 1000 total points
ID: 36971841
While there are ways to do that, it is against EE policy to advise on breaking software protection measures.
The only thing we can recommend is to get the latest version as this should give you another 30 days.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:MyersA
ID: 36972299
I'm not asking for advice to break software protection measures.

I simply do not want to download a 1GB-trial version when I already have one trial version on DVD. It took me forever to download the first, and I don't want to download it again.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rartemass
ID: 36972362
The 30 day trial version is software protection. To use another 30 days without downloading another version would be to bypass that protection.
You could use the trial version you have on a fresh computer though.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:MyersA
ID: 37071389
thanks.
0