?
Solved

How to resolve performance issues on SQL 2000

Posted on 2011-09-26
5
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Experts,

I wrote a stored procedure to retrieve lots of data say from around few millions database records. I have use all the optimizations such as use of temp table, indexes etc... though the peformance improved but still we want performance to increase. What are my options?

a)  Without Migrating to SQL 2005, can we use the features of 2005 for the speed, i understand this is a silly question but something like writing that proc in 2005 calling from 2000 etc etc...

b) Any other options i have? Without doing any big change.

Any suggestion will be highly appreciated.
Regards,
Rithesh
0
Comment
Question by:Star79
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:anandarajpandian
ID: 36707541
Hi Star,

Can you use Table variable instead of Temp table, and using profiler for checking which code it's taking long time,and try to avoid left and right outer join.

Regards
anand
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36707647
First optimization most people overlook is the hardware.

What is the server spec of the machine this is running on?
How many processors? How many cores?
How much memory?
What Raid type? How big? How many disks?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:GirardAndrew
ID: 36708309
I encountered this similar issue and what we did was to use pagination wherein you only retrieve a certain range of data and display a portion of that. Basically, this is similar to Gmail. You will notice that when you do search that matches a lot of emails, it will only retrieve and load up to a certain point and display something like "Page 1 of hundreds".

I hope this will help you too.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vinurajr
ID: 36708478
what is the current execution time and what is the process u are doing in the SP?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Lowfatspread earned 2000 total points
ID: 36709380
a) no

b) you need to tell us more about the process... show us the stored procedure ideally

    if you have it indexed correctly and have already tuned it  then we need to understand the process to be able to comment
   on your remaining possibilities...

    e.g. have you used index views...

   we also need to understand your hardware / data placement architecture and what the options maybe...

   what else is running on the server/database
   is this process a one-off, infrequently run, running all the time...

   does it actually need to consider/process the millions of records?
0