Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to configure Virtual IP for 2 AIX machines.

Posted on 2011-09-26
2
Medium Priority
?
1,042 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
With clustering software we can have virtual IP address configured so that if server A is down server B can serve the request and request can be sent to both nodes when both servers are up and running through the virtual IP address.. Now we are planning to use Netapps NFS in this case I can't configure Virtual IP address for both servers.

Any suggestion on, how to configure Virtual IP (for 2 AIX servers) would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:syedmquadri
2 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1000 total points
ID: 36707977
Hi,

do you mean PowerHA (formerly HAC/MP) when you're talking about "Clustering Software"?

The IP Address Takeover (IPAT) mechanism of PowerHA has nothing to do with Virtual IP Address Interfaces (VIPA).
IPAT just works with IP aliasing  (default) or, if so desired with interface reconfiguration.

>> ... request can be sent to both nodes when both servers are up ...<<

This is not possible with PowerHA, so I really think you should explain a bit more what kind of clustering software you're using and what your requirement actually is.

wmp

 
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sjm_ee
ID: 36708189
If you are designing the solution and really want a single request to be performed by "both nodes" that is on both node A AND node B, then you probably want to use a queueing mechanism such as IBM MQseries (or whatever it is now called in Websphere). If you want a single request to be performed by one of node A or node B with each running the same applicaiton at the same time then you probably want to use a load balancer such as Cisco LocalDirector or IBM Network Dispatcher (or whatever it is now called in Websphere). Note that these techniques require applications which are able to support such as solution design.
0