Solved

JQuery Grid with Coldfusion 9 - How to implement?

Posted on 2011-09-26
11
420 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi Experts,

I'm running Coldfusion 9 and I also have jquery for ajax functionality. I'd like to implement a grid object to display results from a query if they are more than 10, then next page. Can someone provide me with pointers or resources on how to implement this with some explanations for a relative jquery noob?
0
Comment
Question by:roger_v
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Eyal
Eyal earned 100 total points
ID: 36707520
you can use JQGrid
it has tons of options you can use
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:roger_v
ID: 36707543
@Eyal:

Yes I saw that but I had a bunch of questions on that. Do I need to make ajax calls every time the next set of records are loaded? Would the data returned be in JSON format? In that case, I'm guessing I'll need the JSON parser?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Eyal
ID: 36707554
you can do whatever you want

or fetch all records and do the paging internally or do ajax for each page
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:roger_v
ID: 36707570
I did a google search for a coldfusion implementation and I found CF RIA link but it was too complex for my simple brain to figure out. :)  Is there a good resource that shows a CF implementation of this plugin with ajax calls instead of loading all the data at one time?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Eyal
ID: 36707592
sorry, I don't remember much from my CF days (7 years ago)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gurpreet Singh Randhawa
ID: 36708530
well my Suggestin, Do not use the CFGRID tag which comes inbuild in CF 9. The worst tag i ever encountered
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 150 total points
ID: 36708547
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:roger_v
ID: 36709874
@leakim:

So would your suggestion be datatables instead of jQGrid? If so, why?

@myselfrandhawa:

Yeah I've heard the same thing about cfgrid. Is it slow, what exactly is the issue with it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:roger_v
ID: 36709885
@leakim:

Also, this is for a form that I display to the user. The form has a submit button so these tables should be able to accomodate a submit button that verifies all user input as well. So, the page will have a paginated form of content with a submit button at the button. The user can make selections in select boxes and then click submit. Would that work with this layout?
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 36711180
>So would your suggestion be datatables instead of jQGrid? If so, why?
Simpler

>Also, this is for a form that I display to the user.
with some work to add functionalities : of course

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurpreet Singh Randhawa earned 250 total points
ID: 36712594
I worked with all 3 and here are there concerns

1. CFGRID - becomes difficlt when you need a horizontal scroll bars, Styling becomes difficult, has to work more with underlying EXT JS to bring toolbars and add more functionality

2. DataTables -  Easy to Implement, Good to use with database -  I am actually thinking of creating a CF tutorial of datatables, once i get a bit free - Has some existing Bugs with it. a Better Approach than CFGRID

3. JQGrid -  Overall Perfect -  Good Interface, Easy to Mangle, Migle and Handle Many Options as such

4. Ext JS -  If you use this, I must say Go Ahead. Best Things you will find Here, Awesome Tag if you use directly Ext JS, just check the Documentation and u will never Look back
0