Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to ping ip address behing proxy server

Posted on 2011-09-26
4
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Dear sir

we are using internet through cc proxy software. surfing of net going good but when i want to ping ip it does not. we have sap appliction which run through there software which want to access the specific ip address through proxy it cannot ping. Please solve my problem.

Thanks
Manoj
0
Comment
Question by:Manojtanwar
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:viralypatel
ID: 36707595
use an online ping service within your code ... e.g.
ping via http://ping.eu/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Manojtanwar
ID: 36707712
Dear viralypatel

i want to run application which require direct access to a ip. can it possible through cc proxy.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:GirardAndrew
ID: 36708237
You need to configure proxy settings for the said application. It needs to go through the proper gateway for internet access.

If you are using Windows, most applications use the system's proxy settings which can be accessed through Internet Options. Please try to configure this first.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Arno Koster earned 2000 total points
ID: 36708800
Also keep in mind that ping works using ICMP packets, where regular applications and internet traffic uses UDP or TCP packets going through all kinds of different ports.
Your company firewall can allow or block traffic on IP, port & protocol base.

Please ask your network administrator if he would be willing to make a hole in the firewall by enabling ICMP packets from the computer that the ping application is working on to the specific IP address
0