Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

GPO's Administrative Templates show settings in chinese

Posted on 2011-09-26
7
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Guys,

Today I ran RSOP.MSC in couple computers and found that all of them have adminstrative templates being showed in language other than English. We have an office in Hong-Kong but all Windows computers are English Based and all Windows Administration is made from our office in Americas. Thus everything is in english.

If I open the GPO itself, all policies are in english.

Please see the image below RSOP.MSC
Can you help me on this issue?

Tks!

Rodrigo Garcone
0
Comment
Question by:garconer
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sajid Shaik M
ID: 36707562
check the language seting in the control panel, regional settings, languages ... it,could be changed overthere, just change them to ENglish then log off and log on .. thats it...


all the best
0
 

Author Comment

by:garconer
ID: 36707566
Hi, all settings are already default to english
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36707653
Administrative Templates can be also created in separate file by administrators. When you import that template (ADM file) and someone put there chinese words, then you will always see them in GPMC/GPEdit console.

ADM templates can be implemented in any other language, everything depends what language strings you put within template :)

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36707721
You can test that by identifying GPO's GUID and go to

\\domain.local\SYSVOL\domain.local\Policies

go to GUID folder (the same as your identified GPO)

press F3 (search) key and search for *.ADM files

Review those found files in a notepad or better in Word (to see different characters) and look for any "different" strings not being English or Spanish :)

Krzysztof
0
 

Author Comment

by:garconer
ID: 36711794
Is it safe to delete *.ADM from \\domain.local\SYSVOL\domain.local\Policies
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 2000 total points
ID: 36712013
Nope. Edit particular GPO and select Administrative Template and choose "Add/Remove Administrative Template..." and remove ADM from that place

Krzysztof
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:garconer
ID: 36713257
Actually the problem was related to a specific GPO. After removing it from the domain, the ADM templates at the user's computers came back to normality
0