Solved

Update Email Address based on recipient policy

Posted on 2011-09-26
9
547 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
in exchange system management console , under email address tab of a user account there is a check box :
Automatically Update Email Address based on recipient policy.
** If I have a user that logs in to AD, but doesn't have a mailbox in Exchange, but has an external email address, would the next time the recipient policy update runs, change its email address ?
** if the user can login to AD has exchange mailbox, but has external email address as primary. Would next time the recipient update service runs, change its email address?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:_-W-_
_-W-_ earned 150 total points
ID: 36707638
It should happen right away.
To verify that it has changed primary email correctly:
Start the Active Directory Users and Computers snap-in.
Right-click a mail-enabled user, contact or group, and then click Properties.
Click the E-mail Addresses tab.

If it still does not update, "Update Now" or the "Rebuild" option of the Recipient Update Service might help..
You can check your recipient update interval at:
Exchange system manager -> recipients
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36707947
I guess the check box:
"Automatically Update Email Address based on recipient policy"
 should be UNCHECKED --

Otherwise it will be overwritten by the recipient policy
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 36915652
any comments ??
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 150 total points
ID: 37080566
If you have a mailbox on the server and the update check box is selected, then the email address will get modified to match the recipient policy when it next runs.  If they don't have a mail box, it has nothing to update.

Assuming you want the email address not to be changed, you need to uncheck the check box to make sure that the Policy doesn't change the default email address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 37081134
When a domain user has an Exchange mailbox on the server but the primary email address is and external email address instead of the organisation email address.
Would this get changed by the:
"Automatically Update Email Address based on recipient policy"
 
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Hendrik Wiese earned 200 total points
ID: 37081212
jskfan,

The answer is YES it will be updated according to the policy specifications if the "Automatically Update Email Address based on recipient policy" is selected.

So you would have to UN-CHECK "Automatically Update Email Address based on recipient policy" for these users.

Hope this helps!!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 37081276
Excellent!
0