Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 server is really Windows 2000?

Posted on 2011-09-26
5
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
when I try to install a copy of avg antivirus for file servers, it starts the install and then returns an error message stating that avg 2012 cannot be installed on a non supported OS. When I click the find out more information, it states that it cannot be loaded on Windows 2000 server. But, in the system icon in Control Panel it says that it is server 2003 standard edition.

It also will not do a windows update, errors out and says that it needs to have the latest service pack. Nothing I do will give me updates except to download the SP2 as a single file to run.

This is running on a small clothing stores white box server. The previous IT guy built it and like a lot of stuff around, he did a lot of things to cut corners to keep his and their costs down.

Any suggestions besides wiping it out and starting from scratch? Is there a way of looking up the Key Code that I can see using BelArc Advisor to see whether this is a legal license.

Could he have installed a full version of 2000 server first and then run an upgrade with 2003?
0
Comment
Question by:RSchierer
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:_-W-_
ID: 36707630
It is complaining that you are trying to install AVG Antivirus on a server platform. You must use AVG File Server Edition 2012. If you need to save costs, use the portable or full version of ClamAV. Make sure your databases are taken offline before using ClamAV portable, if possible.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 36707649
you have to install server compatosble version of avg, seems you have wrong verdiom and will not be able to install on server.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 36707651
you have to install server compatosble version of avg, seems you have wrong verdiom and will not be able to install on server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RSchierer
ID: 36707690
I did install the correct version of avg. It was the file server version. when it started to install it errored out and told me that it couldn't install on this platform, which when I followed the links told me that I couldn't install this version of AVG on windows 2000 server when I was installing it on windows 2003 server.

0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 2000 total points
ID: 36707963
You should install SP2 for Windows 2003. Microsoft is only doing updates for SP2. Gold and SP1 stopped being supported years ago.
0