Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is DHCP recommended in a Microsoft 2003 server environment?

Posted on 2011-09-26
5
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Okay experts, I have a general best practices question.  Let me preface this by saying that I'm a big believer in using DHCP scopes, reservations and options to manage the network.  It saves a ton of work when done right.

The problem is we have a longstanding client who's been convinced by someone else that we should not be using DHCP on the network.  The client has a total of seven 2003 standard servers and 80 XPpro desktops accross 4 locations and all are managed by us.  The network was humming along when DHCP was in use, but now it's a headache to manage.  Time servers, voip phone options and other services are much more difficult to roll out and manage.

Am I crazy if I insist to my client that DHCP be re-instated on the network?  Isn't DHCP the best way to manage ip addresses on a network?  Am I missing something here?

If I'm wrong and any of you can give me a few good reasons why we shouldn't be using DHCP then I'm all ears.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:voipguy
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 1100 total points
ID: 36707648
Yes it is! I can't imagine that someone wants to manage all of their computers using static IP!
DHCP in small,medium and large companies is very good idea to simplify users and administrators work.

That role doesn't cost too much and is very simple in implementation. You can do much more and much faster using DHCP server/scope options than doing this manually. Explain that administrative wasted time also cost :) And VoIP, it's better to create some options for telephones than configuring each separately (it's also waste of administrator/helpdesk stuff time!)

I have no idea how to help you to convince them to use DHCP server but it's really no problem with running this service on 2003 server

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Papertrip
Papertrip earned 300 total points
ID: 36707663
Wow no you are not crazy, your client is.  I agree with Krzysztof.

What happens in an environment like that?  Headaches, plain and simple.  Unfortunately it seems you have already experienced that.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 300 total points
ID: 36707771
Try to get that guy who convinced your client not to use DHCP to explain his reasoning behind this strange idea. That would probably make it easier for you to get things straightened out.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Flipp
Flipp earned 300 total points
ID: 36707930
I would start off by asking why DHCP was disabled in the first place? Perhaps there are clients on same physical network that incorrectly were getting IP Settings so at the time switching DHCP off was easier in someone's eyes - perhaps a 2nd dhcp server running?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:voipguy
ID: 36709899
Thanks to all for the validation.
0