?
Solved

Where could I download the latest WMI explorer to support  Windows 2008 R2 ?

Posted on 2011-09-26
4
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hello there,

Where could I download the latest WMI explorer to support  Windows 2008 R2 OS?

Please advise.

Thanks and Regards
0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AlokJain0412
ID: 36707979
following WMI Explorer publisher’s website, it says WMI Explorer 1.06 supports Windows 2008, Windows Vista, Windows 2003, Windows 2000, Windows XP, Windows ME. I am not clear whether it can also support Windows 2008 R2 and Windows 7. You may contact its manufacturer to confirm this.
 
http://www.ks-soft.net/hostmon.eng/wmi/index.htmexplorer-part-1.aspx


And see
HP Insight Management WBEM Providers
http://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/servers/management/wbem/index.html

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:lcohan
ID: 36712279
You can download it here:
http://www.ks-soft.net/hostmon.eng/wmi/index.htm


However be aware thet there are issues running it on Windows 2008 like mem leaks and use it with caution on PROD servers:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/981314
0
 

Author Comment

by:goprasad
ID: 36714775
There is no download button in the above links
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 2000 total points
ID: 36717062
Please see attached screen from the link I posted above - is circled in RED:
http://www.ks-soft.net/hostmon.eng/wmi/index.htm



WMI.png
0