Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Saving files online

Posted on 2011-09-26
5
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I wanted to know if there's anything out there that will allow you to save or backup anything online...hopefully for free?  If so, what are they and how are they most usefull?
0
Comment
Question by:ee4itpro
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Reubenwelsh
ID: 36707863
Check out microsoft skydrive:

http://skydrive.live.com
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:profgeek
ID: 36709243
If you want an easy way to manage skydrive, you can use this software:

http://www.gladinet.com/store/p/BuyNow.aspx

It's $50, but is worth it if you want to have your cloud storage look like a local drive.  Basically it maps your cloud storage to a local drive and will work with skydrive, Amazon, Google, etc.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CanusRufus
ID: 36711656
Dropbox
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:GirardAndrew
ID: 36813159
I usually use Google Docs. It works for me.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
profgeek earned 2000 total points
ID: 36814413
Dropbox is excellent and free if you can live with the 2 gb limit.  It's particularly good if you need to sync files on different computers.  You just load the dropbox app on all of the computers and when the computer connects to the Internet, the Dropbox folder is automatically updated.  I use it as a way to sync certain files.  Because of the space limitation, however, I don't use it for backup.  I use Mozy for that, but also have Google Docs and a Skydrive, managed with Gladinet.  
0