Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

USB hardrive

Posted on 2011-09-26
5
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I wanted to know if there's anything within the USB hardrive region that will allow you to back files/folders online as well?  Hopefully for free?
0
Comment
Question by:ee4itpro
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Reubenwelsh
ID: 36707857
Hi, Could you explain how you mean?

A USBharddrive that first mirrors your harddrive and THEN mirrors it again online? just having it online should be enough, there are a few services that do this, but how much data are we talking about?

Microsoft have a service called Skydrive that you could do this with, but its "only" 25gb you get. But as far as i know its the most you get from a free one. There are a few coming out that give you unlimited data BUT they charge you $10 per month or somthing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ee4itpro
ID: 36710807
I basically wanted to know if there was some type of product that is a USB drive that can do incramentals and at the same time, upload them online somewhere.  I just took a look at skydrive and it seems promissing, but is there an easier way to manage documents?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CanusRufus
ID: 36711621
How about Dropbox?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CanusRufus
ID: 36711639
Or even Pogo plug
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
shahzoor earned 2000 total points
ID: 36713737
Well you dont need a USB drive for that . The best solution is SugarSync
You can see the comparison chart here
https://www.sugarsync.com/sync_comparison.html

It will install a software on your machine and all the changed documents as per your defined criteria will be backed up
Now i am not sure if you are in a networking environment or a standalone user. There are good solutions for both.
For standalone users you can use Acronis True Image, it does create image of the entire windows and partitions as well as of selected file or incremental backups.You can schedule the backups to be saved in your secondary Harddisk or on NAS which is permanently connected to your computer
0