Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

CSS issue with IE

Posted on 2011-09-26
4
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
So once again CSS let me do something amazing, then IE destroyed my dreams.. I have a website http://patrick-helms.com/ that as you can see the bottom expands. I have the left side flipping the image as well, which works on all browsers EXCEPT IE. On IE it flips but because it is a PNG (or any other transparent capable extention) it gets "weird"

Anyone have a work around for this.. I am not worrying about IE 7 or below and will eventually prompt the user saying those browsers aren't supported..
0
Comment
Question by:Phelms215
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Eyal
ID: 36707842

obj is not defined

 height = obj.clientHeight,

try moving the call to rotate to the end of the html
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 36708231
The javascript starting on line 8 is causing an error and may be stopping the rest of the javascript from running.  It also doesn't appear to do anything so I would get rid of it.  At least for the moment.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Phelms215
ID: 36711022
Javascript wont cause an error with css.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Eyal earned 2000 total points
ID: 36714447
the style #bgPic .left: fliph is causing your problem

instead use picture positioning
background-position: 100% 0%;
0