[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Some Computers are not showing in the WSUS Console

Posted on 2011-09-27
9
Medium Priority
?
710 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi Guys,

My WSUS server is running on Windows Server 2008 R2 64-bit OS.

I have a WSUS GPO that is linked to one of the OUs for testing.

However when i went to the WSUS console, i can only see a few computers there. The rest are not visible.

Could anyone advise what is the cause of this? I am puzzled because all these computers are under the same OU.

Looking forward to your advice.

Thanks!
Thomas
0
Comment
Question by:Gapseudo081
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 500 total points
ID: 36707867
Have you verified if those computers got WSUS GPO?

run RSoP.msc and check that

if not run

gpupdate /force
or reboot machine

You shoudl verify if WSUS services are running

restart them to be sure that everything is fine

net stop bits
net stop wuauserv

net start wuauserv
net start bits

wuauclt /detectnow /resetauthorization

Or try to force WSUS agent install. First, download it from
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkID=91237

and in command-line on a workstation run

WindowsUpdateAgent30-x86.exe /wuforce

and check once again

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Neil Russell earned 500 total points
ID: 36707952
Have these computers been cloned or has the OS been installed from fresh?

You could try doing the following:

in a command prompt do...

net stop bits
net stop wuauserv
cd “%windir%
rmdir /s SoftwareDistribution
REG DELETE "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate" /v AccountDomainSid /f
REG DELETE "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate" /v PingID /f
REG DELETE "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\WindowsUpdate" /v SusClientId /f
net start wuauserv
net start bits
wuauclt /resetauthorization /detectnow
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gapseudo081
ID: 36708177
Krzysztof i have already done gpupdate /force once i set the WSUS GPO. When i went to the WSUS server and opened up the WSUS console, i can only see 3 computers from the OU. The rest could not be seen.

When you mention to check if the WSUS services are running, do you mean on the end-users machine?

Just a point to note, some users are on Windows XP while some are on Windows 7.

Thanks!
Thomas
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36708209
Yes, I meant WSUS service on clients :)

That's not important if there are XP or 7
WSUS client works on both of them and should report to WSUS server without any problem. Please wait (let's say 1-2 day) and check if they appeared. If not, we need to worry a little :) and figure out what is the reason.

Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36708386
You did not answer if the machines are cloned from an image? IF yes then its a know problem with WSUS and the fix I gave above will address this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gapseudo081
ID: 36708394
Neilsr, yes the machines are cloned from an image.

Do i run the fix line by line in the command prompt of the user's machines?

Thanks!
Thomas
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 36708533
Yes on the users machines. Copy and paste that lot into a script, say   Fixwsus.cmd  and then just run that on each machine thats affected.

WSUS creates a unique SID for talking to the wsus server. IF two or more machines have that same SID, can happen after a clone, then you will only see ONE of those machines in the WSUS console.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gapseudo081
ID: 36714107
Neilsr i have a question though, of all the 15 computers which i should see, i am only seeing 3. And of these 3, 2 of them are cloned machines..how is it that i can see these 2 clone machines and not the others who were cloned from the same image?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 36915806
Hi, what is the status of your issue? Can we help somehow in this topic? Thanks for the answer.

Krzysztof
0