Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Question about Dreamweaver

Posted on 2011-09-27
2
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi,

I am using Macromedia Dreamweaver MX version. And I am posting
in the Adobe Dreamweaver section! Can someone explain this to me?

1. Is Dreamweaver from Adobe now?
2. What is the new version of Dreamweaver?

Greetings,

Peter Kiers
0
Comment
Question by:peterkiers
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jawa29 earned 1000 total points
ID: 36708193
Hi Peter

Adobe aquired Macromedia back in 2005 http://www.wired.com/techbiz/media/news/2005/04/67259

The latest version of Dreamweaver is CS5.5 http://www.adobe.com/products/dreamweaver.html

Jawa29
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 36708197
Here's the Adobe product page for Dreamweaver: http://www.adobe.com/products/dreamweaver.html
0