Solved

windows xp sp1 or sp1a

Posted on 2011-09-27
17
746 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have a windowsxp machine with no SP installed.

When I go to microsoft site they download a 1mb express install file which fails with an error message that the server does not respond.

Where can I donwload a complete 133mb file of SP1 or SP1a?
0
Comment
Question by:Dragon0x40
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +5
17 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 36708005
Download SP3 and install that directly. No need to go through the previous SP's.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DerZauberer
ID: 36708008
You can download at cnet. But i recommend SP3 for Windows XP, why you want to use such an old SP?

http://download.cnet.com/Windows-XP-Service-Pack-1a-SP1a/3000-2098_4-10147919.html
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:haoss
ID: 36708025
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 36708220
you can integrate it directly into the installcd  : http://www.howtohaven.com/system/slipstream-xp-service-pack-3.shtml
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ocanada_techguy
ID: 36708487
Yeah I would not suggest (suggest not) having an XP computer connected to the internet with anything less than SP3 and all the critical hotfixes that come after that.
If it's a standalone machine never connecting to a LAN of any kind (highly unusual) then maybe could stay with earlier XP, but about the only reason would be it's minimum / recommended RAM requirements were lower prior to SP2 / SP3.
SP2 gives you security advisor, built-in firewall, Data Execution Prevention (DEP), all important for security, as will be having an up-to-date anti-virus and anti-malware
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 36709581
SP1 must be installed prior to installing SP3 or it will not install.  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc507836.aspx
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 36710316
As willcomp noted, you MUST install SP1 before you can install SP3.    The 1MB "express" download is simply a shell that will then download what's needed for the full install.    I just downloaded it to confirm it's working, and it downloads fine here:
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/confirmation.aspx?id=19751

If you're having issues downloading it on the target system, just download it on another system and then move it with a USB flash drive to the system you need to run it on.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 36710506
This should be the full installation version of SP1a rather than an just an installer. http://www.softpedia.com/get/System/OS-Enhancements/Windows-XP-Service-Pack-SP1a.shtml

If you cannot get the web installer to work, try the full installation version.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 36710601
Dalton => The Softpedia link downloads the same "express" installer you get on Microsoft's site  (I tried several sites before posting the above -- except for a couple questionable torrent sites I wouldn't recommand, they all lead to the same express install package).
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 36710669
@garycase -- you're correct. I was going by file size which shows as 128MB. It's connecting to MS web site and downloading the express installer. Back to the drawing board. I have a copy of the full install but don't think EE will let me attach it :-)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 36710722
I also have a copy of the full install ... but I'm sure it's way over the size limit for EE, and also debatable whether Microsoft would consider it kosher (since they no longer make it available).
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 36710923
Although you can't apparently get the full SP1/SP1a download anymore, you don't need it.    You can install SP2 on the original RTM XP system (no SP1 required).     Then you'll be able to install SP3.

You can still get the full SP2 install package here:
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&id=28
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 36710950
I thought SP2 would install without without SP1 but it has been so long since I've installed SP2 that I wasn't sure. SP3 definitely requires either SP1 or SP2 be installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dragon0x40
ID: 36712918
I will try installing SP2 and see if that works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dragon0x40
ID: 36712923
I do want to get to SP3. But I thought that I saw that SP1 or 1a was a requirement.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 36713466
SP3 requires SP1 or later --- i.e. SP1a or SP2

SP2 does not require SP1 ==> so all you have to do is install SP2 and you're fine
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ocanada_techguy
ID: 36806572
they're correct the latest SP2 doesn't require SP1 to install it, so SP2 (probably without the undo to save space, you won't be undoing it anyway) then SP3
0